AgriTech Expo Zambia 2021 - Workshop Program

Day 1               Livestock Production/Organic farming

Time Topic (disease control) Speakers
09:00 – 09:30 THE USE OF AGRI E-COMMENCE DURING THE COVID19 TIME MR. MUTANZI

MARKETING OFFICER

09:30 – 10:00 IDENTIFICATION AND TREATMENT OF DISEASE IN POULTRY DR. M. LUNGU

GENERAL MANAGER

10:00 – 10:30 ORGANIC FARMING: ONE WAY TO GROW NATURAL ORGANIC VEGETABLES IN A PERMACULTURE SETTING  

NICK O’CONNOR

RAINLANDS

10:30 – 11:00 DISEASE MANAGEMENT IN TOMATO CROP CARE
11:00 – 11:30 FISH FEED AND FEEDING MANAGEMENT SVEN K.E. PHILBLAB

-MD NAMFEED-

11:30 – 12:00 GREEN ENERGY – BIOGAS TECHNOLOGY STEVE MPHO MAMPHULU – GREEN ENERGY STEEL AND CONSTRUCTION
12:00 – 12:30 AGRO-BUSINESS BRIGHT MUTETI-

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER- CHILUCHA LTD.

12:30 – 13:00 DISEASE MANAGEMENT IN FISH FARMING. ALEX CHOOMPO – MINISTRY OF FISHERIES & LIVESTOCK-CHITAMBO DISTRICT
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00 – 14:30 TBA RAPHAEL BANDA

MANAGING DIRECTOR-AGRIVOICE ENTERPRISES LTD

14:30 – 15:00 DISEASE MANAGEMENT IN POULTRY AGROVET MARKET

Day 2 – Crop Production/Solar Irrigation

 

TIME TOPIC (PLANTS AND SEEDS) SPEAKERS
09:00 – 09:30 CLIMATE SMART VEGETABLES VARIETY PRODUCTION MR ERIC –

HEAD OF VEGETABLE BUSINESS- SEEDCO

09:30 – 10:00 OFF GRID SOLAR ENERGY FOR IRRIGATION GIDEON GREYVESNTEIN-

MANAGING DIRECTOR-SUNRAY

10:00 – 10:30 APPLICATION OF FERTILIZER IN TOMATO PRODUCTION  

YARA

10:30 – 11:00 MECHANIZATION, CROPPING, IRRIGATION FOR THE SMALL SCALE FARMER  

REMMY KATUNMOYA,

SCHWEIZER AGRICULTURE

11:00 – 11:30 SEED MULTIPLICATION – BECOMING A CERTIFIED SEED BREEDER DR. NATHAN PHIRI,

SEED CONTROL & CERTIFICATION INSTITUTE (SCCI)

 

11:30 – 12:00 CLIMATE SMART CEREAL VARIETIES ADRIAN CHIBANGA – SNR

AGRONOMIST –SEEDCO

12:00 – 12:30 DIGITAL FINANCIAL INCLUSION & MICRO FINANCING FOR THE SMALL SCALE FARMER DANIEL MUZYECE; KACHI AGRI MICRO FINANCE & TOLA ADEBOYE; UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA (UBA)
12:30 – 13:00

TBA

FSG SUPERFERT
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH BREAK  
14:00 – 14:30 TBA MR MUNYENYEMBE – ZABS
14:30 – 15:00 CABBAGE CROP PRODUCTION – NURSERY TO HARVEST MR. SAMUEL CHIKONKA

SEASONED FARMER /CONSULTANTS
SUNSHINE SEEDLING

 

DAY 3 – AGRI-TECH

TIME TOPIC (MACHINERY) SPEAKERS
09:00 – 09:30 APPLICATION OF FERTILIZER IN MAIZE YARA
09:30 – 10:00 THE USE OF AGRI E-COMMENCE DURING THE COVID19 TIME MR. MUTANZI

MARKETING OFFICER – LC INVESTEMENTS

10:00 – 10:30 ONION PRODUCTION MR SAMUEL CHIKONKA – SEASONED FARMER/CONSULTANTS
10:30 – 11:00 TBA ZAMBIA CROP & VETERINARY

Contact Christopher Armstrong on +49 69 24788-455 to discuss opportunities to participate in the AgriTEACH workshop programme!